Print
PDF

Northwest Runner All-Time List #3 — Bloomsday

Everyone knows Bloomsday, and if everyone has not already run Bloomsday at least once, you better high-tail it over to Spokane the first weekend of May. Every runner worth his or her salt has run Bloomsday!

Bloomsday has seen the best competition of any race in the Northwest. That’s because Don Kardong, one of the originators of the event, has made it showcase for professional road racing in this country. Top international runners routinely show up, and U.S. and state runners aim to do their best at Bloomsday. As a result, Bloomsday’s all-time lists reads like who’s-who of road racers of the past twenty-five years.

The following lists reflect times since 1983, when the course was certified at its present 12 kilometer distance. Asterisks reflect times adjusted from course mismeasurement in 1994 and 1995.

 

Males

Micah Kogo                                   Kenya                       33:51      2008

Josphat Machuka                          Kenya                       33:52*    1995

tYobes Ondieki                              Kenya                       33:55      1992

tArturo Barrios                             Mexico                      33:55      1993

German Silva                                 Mexico                      34:06      1993

Lazarus Nyakeraka                        Kenya                       34:07      1996

tJosphat Machuka                         Kenya                       34:10*    1994

tReuben Cheruiyot                        Kenya                       34:10      2000

Armando Quintanilla                     Mexico                      34:13*    1994

tGilbert Okari                                Kenya                       34:14      2006

tRidouane Harroufi                       Morocco                    34:14      2008

John Korir                                     Kenya                       34:16      2003

tPaul Koech                                   Kenya                       34:17      2003

tJohn Korir                                    Kenya                       34:17      2008

 

Females

Delillah Asiago                     Kenya                       38:31*    1995

Isabella Ochichi                     Kenya                       38:38      2006

Tetyana Hladyr                     Ukraine                     38:40      2006

tAnne Audain                       New Zealand             38:48      1986

tColleen De Reuck                South Africa             38:48      1996

Edna Kiplagat                       Kenya                       38:52      2007

Colleen De Reuck                  Boulder                     38:53      2002

Olga Appell                          Albuquerque             38:57*    1994

Lisa Ondieki                          Australia                   39:02      1992

Benita Johnson                     Australia                   39:04      2006

Nadia Prasad                        France                       39:18*    1994

Anne Marie Letko                 Glen Gardner            39:19      1993

Anne Audain                         New Zealand             39:20      1985

Albina Ivanova                     Russia                       39:21      2004

Lesley Welch                         Brookline                  39:22      1987

Teyba Erkesso                      Ethiopia                    39:22      2007

 

Masters Males

Mbarak Hussein                    Kenya                       36:06      2007

Simon Karori                        Kenya                       36:14      2000

Nick Rose                             England                     36:31      1993

Wilson Waigwa                     Kenya                       36:35      1991

Nick Rose                             England                     36:42*    1994

Dennis Simonaitis                 Draper                      36:50      2003

Andrey Kuznetsov                Russia                       36:51      1999

Joao Ntyamba                       Angola                      36:59      2008

tSteve Jones                          Wales                        37:01      1997

tGraeme Fell                         Canada                      37:01      2000

Domingo Tibaduiza              Colombia                  37:03      1991

Wilson Waigwa                     Kenya                       37:05      1990

Nick Rose                             England                     37:06*    1995

Graeme Fell                           Canada                      37:16      2001

Larry Almberg                      Ellensburg                 37:19      1990

 

Masters Females

Colleen De Reuck                  Boulder                     40:48      2004

Carla Buerskens                    Netherlands               41:27*    1994

Firaya Sultanova-ZhdanovaRussia                       41:28      2004

Sylvia Mosqueda                  Los Angeles              41:37      2006

Lucy Smith                           Canada                      41:59      2007

Ramilia Burangulova            Russia                       42:01      2003

Lyubov Kremleva                 Russia                       42:16      2002

Kim Jones                             Spokane                    42:17      1998

Elena Viazova                       Ukraine                     42:26      2000

Ramilia Burangulova            Russia                       42:29      2004

Elena Viazova                       Ukraine                     42:33      2001

Gabriele Andersen                Switzerland               42:38      1988

Nancy Tinari                         Canada                      42:38      2000

Firaya Sultanova-ZhdanovaRussia                       42:43      2005

Patty Murray                        Boulder                     42:43      2007

 

U.S. Runners Only

Males

Jon Sinclair                           34:25      1986

Steve Spence                         34:26      1989

Ed Eyestone                          34:32      1986

Paul Cummings                     34:42      1984

Ed Eyestone                          34:42      1989

Jon Sinclair                           34:55      1983

Mark Curp                            35:00      1985

Steve Spence                         35:01      1991

Robbie Perkins                      35:03      1984

Garry Bjorklund                   35:03      1985

Jon Sinclair                           35:08      1988

Kirk Pfeffer                           35:12      1985

Jon Sinclair                           35:12      1987

Ed Eyestone                          35:13      1993

Steve Plasencia                     35:17      1990

Females

Colleen De Reuck                  38:53      2002

Olga Appell                          38:57*    1994

Anne Marie Letko                 39:19      1993

Lesley Welch                         39:22      1987

Sylvia Mosqueda                  39:37      2001

Janis Klecker                         39:46      1992

Janis Klecker                         39:47      1990

Francie Larrieu Smith           39:52      1987

Libbie Hickman                     39:52      1999

Annette Hand                        39:53      1989

Lisa Weidenbach                   40:03      1991

Gwyn Coogan                       40:06*    1994

Francie Larrieu Smith           40:15      1986

Marty Cooksey                     40:18      1986

Colleen De Reuck                  40:22      2003

 

Washington State Residents

Males

Eric Tollefson                       35:52      2002

Eric Tollefson                       36:10      2000

John Freeburg                       36:27      1983

Mike Layman                        36:27      1986

Mike Brady                           36:29      1984

John Freeburg                       36:31      1984

Buck Jones                            36:35*    1995

Eric Tollefson                       36:37      2001

Rob Greer                             36:42      1984

Rick Becker                           36:43      1987

Eric Tollefson                       36:43      1999

Rob Greer                             36:45      1983

Mike Brady                           36:46      1986

Ryan Pauling                        37:00      2001

Females

Lisa Weidenbach                   40:03      1991

Kim Jones                             40:28      1996

Kim Jones                             40:40      1997

Lisa Weidenbach                   40:52      1992

Kari McKay                          41:31      1992

Regina Joyce                         41:31      1993

Kari McKay                          41:32      1997

Kim Jones                             41:52*    1995

Kim Rosenquist                    41:52      1987

Alysun Deckert                     41:55      1996

Kari McKay                          41:55      1999

Kim Jones                             41:58      1990

Regina Joyce                         42:01*    1994

Regina Joyce                         42:01*    1995

Kari McKay                          42:02*    1994

 

Northwest Runner is publishing a series of best time lists for races and individual distances. For past lists, visit www.nwrunner.com.