Print
PDF

2012 State High School Cross Country Championships

Written by Seattle Times Jayson Jenks.

Cross Country: Extended story from the girls' state meet Special to the Seattle Times PASCO -- The Class 3A girls' state cross-country championship Saturday was a grudge match for Glacier Peak senior Amy-Eloise Neale. After winning state titles her freshman and sophomore year, she finished second last year to North Central of Spokane's Katie Knight -- she wouldn't come up short again.

On the first leg of the 3.1-mile course at Sun Willow Golf Course, Neale's strides separated her from the field as she took off up the hill on the ninth fairway. Once the lead was hers, she never came close to letting it go.

"I was thinking that I just can't let what happened last year happen again," Neale said. "because I finished that race and I was beating myself up so much cause of it." READ MORE

 

Cross country: Extended story from the boys' state meet

PASCO -- As Seattle Prep's Joe Hardy crossed the finish line at Sun Willows Golf Course Saturday, he had to wait 13 seconds to the give second-place finisher, Mt. Spokane sophomore John Dressel, a handshake.

Waiting around for number two is nothing new to Hardy. Coming into the Class 3A state cross-country championship, he shattered his competition in both the Metro League and Sea-King 3A district championships. READ MORE

RESULTS (from WIAA)

Wheelchair

1 - MIKILA SALAZAR(11) - WEST VALLEY (SPOKANE) - 9:16.1

1B/2B Girls - FULL RESULTS

INDIVIDUALS


1  SIERRA SPEIKER, 11 - 18:58.4    OROVILLE             
2  ANNA HENRY, 12 - 19:08.6    NW CHRISTIAN (COLBERT)
3  HAILEY BREDESON, 12 - 19:57.4    NW CHRISTIAN (LACEY)
4  BERNADETTE HAYDEN, 10 - 20:09.3    ONALASKA             
5  ANNA BROOKS, 10 - 20:11.4    NW CHRISTIAN (LACEY)

TEAM

1  NW CHRISTIAN-LACEY
2  ST. JOHN-ENDICOTT
3  MORTON WHITE PASS

1A Girls - FULL RESULTS

INDIVIDUALS

1  SALLY LARSON, 12 - 18:38.5    CEDAR PARK CHRISTIAN 
2  HAZEL CARR, 10 - 18:41.1    NORTHWEST            
3  KACEY KEMPER, 11 - 18:42.2    KING'S               
4  LINDY JACOBSON, 10 - 19:08.4    LAKESIDE             
5  GABRIELLE RUDOLPH, 11 - 19:08.8    MONTESANO

TEAM

1  RIVERSIDE
2  LAKESIDE (NINE MILE FALLS)
3  KING'S

2A Girls - FULL RESULTS

INDIVIDUALS

1   EMILY PITTIS, 10 - 18:17.7    SEHOME               
2   SANNE HOLLAND, 12 - 18:30.1    CHENEY               
3   BRITTANY AQUINO, 9 - 18:36.6    EAST VALLEY-SPOKANE  
4   REAGAN COLYER, 12 - 18:45.1    NORTH KITSAP         
5   BRITTANY GAPPA, 12 - 18:51.4    SQUALICUM

TEAM

1  SEHOME
2  BELLINGHAM
3  CAPITAL

1B/2B Boys - FULL RESULTS

INDIVIDUALS

1  STEPHEN BOTTOMS, 12 - 15:48.3    ONALASKA             
2  CHANDLER TEIGEN, 10 - 16:22.8    ASOTIN               
3  SKYLER LARSON, 12 - 16:25.5    TRI-CITIES PREP      
4  DAVID EISENHAUER, 10 - 16:47.2    RIVERSIDE CHRISTIAN  
5  KELLY SMITH, 11 - 16:55.1    TRI-CITIES PREP

TEAM

1  TRI-CITIES PREP
2  NW CHRISTIAN (COLBERT)
3  ONALASKA

1A Boys - FULL RESULTS

INDIVIDUALS

1   DILLON QUINATA, 12 - 15:50.0    MT. BAKER            
2   TOM BRADLEY, 12  -  15:50.8    BLAINE               
3   RUBEN RIORDAN, 12 -  16:07.9    CHARLES WRIGHT 
4   KYLE COLE, 12 - 16:10.8    CEDAR PARK CHRISTIAN 
5   GRAHAM PEET, 10 - 16:14.3    NORTHWEST


TEAM

1  CHARLES WRIGHT
2  LAKESIDE (NINE MILE FALLS)
3  MEDICAL LAKE

3A Girls - FULL RESULTS

INDIVIDUALS

1  AMY-ELOISE NEALE, 12 - 17:03.6    GLACIER PEAK         
2  KATIE KNIGHT, 12 - 17:44.7    NORTH CENTRAL        
3  KATIE BIANCHINI, 12 - 17:58.2    GLACIER PEAK         
4  MEGAN BEAUCHENE, 11 - 18:19.7    KAMIAKIN             
5  HALEY SUAREZ, 12 - 18:28.6    MEADOWDALE


TEAM

1  GLACIER PEAK
2  KAMIAKIN
3  PENINSULA

4A Girls - FULL RESULTS

INDIVIDUALS

1  ALEXA EFRAIMSON, 10 - 17:34.2    CAMAS                
2  JORDAN MCPHEE, 11 - 18:10.9    MT RAINIER           
3  ALEXIS FULLER, 10 - 18:16.8    UNION                
4  SOFIA KANE, 11 - 18:23.3    OLYMPIA              
5  ALISSA PUDLITZKE, 10 - 18:30.2    CAMAS


TEAM

1  CAMAS
2  TAHOMA
3  BELLARMINE PREP

2A Boys - FULL RESULTS

INDIVIDUALS

1   PATRICK GIBSON, 12 - 15:13.6    SQUALICUM            
2   POLI BALTAZAR, 12 - 15:16.6    ABERDEEN            
3   CONNER JOHNSEN, 12 - 15:37.5    SEHOME
4   SEAN EUSTIS, 12 - 15:39.7    WASHOUGAL
5   JOE CHARBONNEAU, 12 - 15:40.4    BELLINGHAM


TEAM

1  SEHOME
2  BELLINGHAM
3  SQUALICUM

3A Boys - FULL RESULTS

INDIVIDUALS

1  JOE HARDY, 11 - 15:18.4    SEATTLE PREP
2  JOHN DRESSEL, 10 - 15:31.1    MT SPOKANE
3  TANNER ANDERSON, 10 - 15:34.8    NORTH CENTRAL
4  NICHOLAS HAUGER, 11 - 15:42.4    SHADLE PARK
5  SPIKE SIEVERT, 12 - 15:42.8    BELLEVUE   


TEAM

1  NORTH CENTRAL
2  KAMIAKIN
3  NATHAN HALE

4A Boys - FULL RESULTS

INDIVIDUALS

1  ANDREW GARDNER, 12 - 15:02.3    MEAD
2  WOLFGANG BECK, 11 - 15:16.3    GIG HARBOR
3  COLBY GILBERT, 12 - 15:21.6    SKYVIEW
4  SUMNER GOODWIN, 12 - 15:24.9    LEWIS & CLARK
5  JAMIE COUGHLIN, 12 - 15:26.5    GARFIELD


TEAM

1  CENTRAL VALLEY
2  EISENHOWER
3  GIG HARBOR

 


Rate this article

(0 votes)

Latest articles from Administrator